T: 0845 241 3862

Follow us

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This policy was last reviewed on 7 September 2017.

This website is operated by Latcham Direct Limited which has its registered office at Unit 1 Western Drive, Hengrove, Bristol BS14 0AZ (we/us/our).

For the purpose of data protection law, we are a controller and are registered as such with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under number Z2061807.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, will be processed by us.

By continuing to use this website, you will be deemed to consent to this policy. However this policy does not create a legally binding contract between us.

Information we collect from you

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use this website. However you may provide us with personal data by completing forms on this website or by contacting us by telephone or email.

When you visit this website, we will automatically collect the internet protocol (IP) address of the device used by you to visit this website as well as the type of the device, browser version and time zone setting. This will enable us to identify you as a unique user for analytical purposes and to optimise our website for your device. This data does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

Cookies

This website uses small text files, called cookies, which are automatically stored on your device when you access and use certain features of this website. As cookies are unique, we can use them to distinguish you from other users. To find out more about cookies, how to refuse them and how to change your device’s cookie settings, you should visit All About Cookies. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies or change your device’s cookie settings, you may not be able to use all of this website’s features.

Data collected from the use of cookies does not allow us to, and we will not attempt to use this data to, identify you.

The categories of cookies used by this website are as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – cookies that are required for the operation of this website and its features, such as accessing secure areas of this website
  • Performance cookies – cookies that allow us to recognise and new and returning users to this website and to track how they navigate around it to help us improve this website

The cookies used by this website are as follows:

PHPSESSID (Strictly necessary) (7 days)

This is a standard cookie which consists of a unique identifier to ensure consistency between visits to this website. _tawkuuid (Performance) (10 years)

TawkConnectionTime (Browser session)

Tawk_[string] (Performance) (10 years)

The live chat feature of this website uses Tawk and these cookies are set by Tawk to help us identify and track visitors to this website and, where applicable, any chat sessions. All live chat communications are encrypted between us and Tawk over a 128-bit secure connection and stored on encrypted servers. Further information can be found in the Tawk Privacy Policy.

_utma (Performance) (2 years)

_utmb (Performance) (30 minutes)

_utmc (Performance) (Browser session)

utmz (Performance) (6 months)

These cookies are used by the Google Analytics service to identify unique visitors to this website, where they came from, which pages they visit and how long they spend on it. Further information can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

How we use information collected about you

We will only use information collected about you for the purposes described in this policy and not for any other purposes. This information may be stored on our customer relationship management (CRM) system, however we will not use this information to contact you about our products or services or those of any third party by electronic means unless you agree to this.

Disclosing information collected about you

We use a third party email marketing platform which will process email addresses and other personal data in respect of email marketing campaigns.

We will not disclose any personal information about you with any third party unless:

  • You expressly agree to such disclosure
  • We are required to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation
  • Our company or its business is merged with or acquired by a third party (in which case, such information may form part of the merged or acquired assets)
  • We are using a third party service provider to provide services to us in connection with this website
  • Access: you have the right to request access to a copy of such personal data (before 25 May 2018, we may charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with a copy of any personal data held about you)
  • Rectification: you have the right to request rectification of any inaccurate personal data
  • Erasure: you have the right to request erasure of such personal data where certain conditions are met
  • Restriction: you have the right to request the restriction of processing of such personal data where certain conditions are met
  • Objection: you have the right to object to the processing (including profiling) of such personal data where based on our legitimate interests. You also have the right to object to the processing of such personal data for direct marketing purposes
  • Portability: you have the right to receive a copy of such personal data where certain conditions are met
  • Complain: you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, or any other supervisory authority in an EU member state where any alleged breach of your rights has occurred

Where any disclosure is made under this policy, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards to taken to protect your personal information.

Where we store information collected about you

Information collected about you may be transferred to and stored on servers which are located and co-located outside the European Economic Area and, where applicable, you consent to such transfer and storage. We will take all steps required by data protection law to ensure that such information is kept secure and processed in accordance with this policy.

How long we keep information collected about you

Any information provided by you will be retained for as long as necessary in connection with the purposes for which it was provided, for example, to respond to your enquiry. In respect of any contact information stored within our customer relationship management (CRM) system, we will delete your details upon request and if we have not had any further communication with you within a period of three years.

Any information collected about you or your activity through the use of cookies will be retained for the time periods set out in the above table.

In any case, once we have processed any information about you in connection with the purposes for which it was provided or collected, we will securely delete or anonymise (to the extent such information was capable of identifying you in the first instance) such information upon expiry of the above time periods.

How we keep information collected about you secure

We use Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to the transfer of data between our secure servers and your device. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share any password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data in accordance with our legal obligations, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

In accordance with European data protection law, you have the following rights in relation to any personal data provided and/or collected by us about you:

Third party websites

This website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Email marketing

In relation to any email marketing that you may receive from us, either at your request or in any other circumstances, we may monitor whether you open and/or click on any links in such emails. You may unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the relevant link in those emails.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we make to this policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and where we hold your email address, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Contacting us and concerns

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy, you can contact us as follows:

Email: marketing@latchamdirect.co.uk

Phone 0845 241 3861

Post: 1 Western Drive, Hengrove, Bristol BS14 0AF 0AF4 OAF.